Employee and Candidate Privacy Notice

The purpose of this Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is to inform corporate and clinical employees (“employees”) of CardioSolution, LLC; Fastaff, LLC; Stella.ai; trustaff Management, LLC; U.S. Nursing Corporation, and their subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Company” or “we” or “us”), of the categories of Personal Information we collect and the purposes for which we use such personal information. This Notice is also to inform individuals who apply to be clinical - whether travel nurse or other - or corporate employees (collectively referred to as “candidates”) of the categories of Personal Information we collect and the purposes for which we use such Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked with a particular individual, and includes the categories and types of information listed in the chart below.

This Notice is intended to comply with all applicable laws, including but not limited to the California Consumer Privacy Act. If any provision below conflicts with a legal requirement, then the Company will comply with the applicable law.

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information for Business Purposes

The Company may collect, use, and disclose employee and candidate Personal Information for business purposes only and consistent with applicable laws. Personal Information collected by any one of us may be shared with and used by any other Company entity consistent with the business purposes described below. Where the Company discloses Personal Information to third parties, it does so for the same business purposes described below and where appropriate, requires that such parties maintain its confidentiality and maintain appropriate systems and processes to ensure its security and protection.

The chart below shows the categories of Personal Information we may collect about you and use when you apply to be a corporate or clinical employee and, if you are an employee, to manage your employment.

Category of Personal Information How we use it

Contact and identification information: such as your name, home and work address, personal and work telephone numbers, personal and work email addresses, photo, physical description, and signature.

We will use this information to open and maintain your candidate profile and employee records, confirm your identity, communicate with you for internal business purposes or emergencies, maintain an internal employee and candidate directory, and grant you access to internal systems.

Job-related information and qualifications: such as position applied for, previous job roles, education, awards, qualifications, certificates, licenses, financial relationships, compensation and salary information, eligibility for and participation in benefit schemes and award programs, and any other information you choose to provide in your resumes and/or applications as
well as work anniversary information and skills and experience over the employment period.

We will use this information to assess your personal and professional development, your suitability for job placements, promotions, benefits and other awards, job moves and staff restructuring, conflict of interest reporting, and to fulfill our obligations to regulators (including demonstrating the suitability of employees for their role or the suitability of candidates for particular positions).

National identification information: such as your country of birth or the country where you are a registered national or citizen, and any visa or other right to work.

We will use this information to determine your eligibility to work and fulfill our obligations to relevant government authorities.

Age and benefits information: including your date of birth, social security number, marital status, information about your pension and other welfare benefits, insurance policy information.*The Company only requires social security number, marital status, welfare benefits, and insurance policy information if an individual becomes an employee of the Company.

We will use this to maintain employment and candidate records and assess your eligibility for and/or pay you any statutory or other benefits to which you may be entitled.

Health and disability records: such as information relating to any disability or health condition that is relevant to your role, including the results of
any pre- or post-employment physical or screening examination, physical characteristics, temperature checks and screening, disease symptoms, disease testing and results. *We only collect and use health and disability records employees of the Company, not for candidates.

We will use this information to address our legal obligations, make any adjustments required to assist you in the performance of your role, determine whether you are fit to undertake tasks required by your job role, and to monitor and address workplace and individuals’ safety, including disease prevention and control.

Beneficiaries, dependents and emergency contact information: information about any beneficiaries, dependents, emergency contacts and next of kin. *We only collect and use these records for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information to maintain your employment records and contact the designated contacts in the case of an emergency.

Financial Information: such as your bank account details. *We only collect and use financial information for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information to pay you or provide other benefits and process any expense claims.

Travel-related records: frequent flyer numbers, itineraries, flight, train, rental car, car service, hotel or other similar information. *We only collect and use travel-related records for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information to arrange or reimburse travel, contact you during travel, as necessary with travel service providers, or in an emergency situation.

Professional memberships: information about your membership in professional bodies and consultation bodies, including trade unions.

We will use this to assess your personal and professional development and perform our legal obligations in relation to your professional or trade membership.

Results of background checks and screening: such as education verification, criminal records and driver’s license checks.

We will use this to determine your suitability for certain job roles (to the extent permitted or required by law) and determine your eligibility for certain benefits (such as a company car).

References: such as opinions and comments of any previous employers.

We will use this to determine your suitability for certain job roles and to fulfill our obligations to regulators (including demonstrating the suitability of employees for their role to regulators and professional bodies).

Salary and benefits information: salary details, bonus payments, pension details, medical insurance, share scheme details, company car scheme
details. *We only collect and use the salary and benefits information listed here for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information to allocate resources and process payments of benefits, salary and any other amounts we owe you.

Performance and development records: training records, records of courses and training undertaken, performance reviews and assessments.

We will use this information for career planning and skills monitoring, assessing your suitability for promotions, job moves, job placements, and staff restructuring, providing references for future applications and fulfill our obligations to regulators (including demonstrating the suitability of employees for their role to regulators and professional bodies).

Disciplinary, capability and conduct records: details of warnings and other records relating to conduct. *We only collect and use disciplinary, capability and conduct records for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information for assessing and taking action in relation to disciplinary, capability, grievance and conduct issues, maintaining your employment records,
monitoring and improving our human resources procedures and processing and fulfilling our obligations to regulators.

Absence records: records relating to time away from the office, including vacation, illness and paternity/maternity leave. *We only collect and use absence records for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this information to monitor absences and sickness, make decisions relating to human resource allocation, salary and benefit changes and address other issues that may arise from absences.

Health and safety records: information relating to health and safety in the workplace, accidents and near misses. *We only collect and use health and safety records for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this to address our legal obligations to you in relation to health and safety in the workplace.

Information we obtain from monitoring: such as records of your use of our computer systems or the Internet, and recordings from surveillance cameras on our business premises. *We only collect and use the monitoring information identified above for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this to monitor your compliance with our internal policies and procedures, to investigate security breaches and misuse of computer equipment and systems, to protect the safety of employees and third parties, and to protect our property from theft, vandalism and damage.

Equal opportunities monitoring information: such as your ethnicity, religion, gender and sexual orientation. *We only collect and use equal opportunities monitoring information for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this to conduct equal opportunity and diversity monitoring where permitted or required by law.

Information regarding your phone or mobile device: such as your mobile phone number and mobile phone or device billing and usage records. *We only collect and use phone and mobile device information for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this, in accordance with applicable policies, to reimburse you for use of your mobile phone or device for employment-related purposes.

Biometric information: such as facial recognition, fingerprint or handpunch/hand-geometry data collected by a biometric time clock. *We only collect and use biometric information for employees of the Company, not candidates.

We will use this to monitor and record your hours of work.

 

Please note that we do not collect from candidates all of the personal information identified below. We collect certain personal information only from employees. The chart identifies the categories and types of personal information that are not collected from candidates but that may be collected once an individual becomes an employee of the Company.

2. Additional Purposes for Using Personal Information

In addition to the uses set forth above, the Company may use and share the categories of Personal Information identified:

  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requests and obligations (including investigations).
  • To establish or defend legal claims and allegations.
  • For security or the prevention, detection, or investigation of fraud, suspected or actual illegal activity, violations of company policy or rules, or other misconduct.
  • To seek advice from lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers.
3. Questions

If you have any questions about this Notice, or to request this Notice in another format, please contact Privacy@cardiosolution.com.

Updated effective date: 8-19-2021